English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
equivalent tail wind [correct]
DEF: A fictitious wind (i.e. an equivalent longitudinal wind) that blows in the same sense to the aircraft path of movement.
CONT: [The] equivalent tail wind [is an] equivalent longitudinal wind that aids the flight of an aircraft.
OBS: equivalent longitudinal wind : For an aerial route, that fictitious uniform wind, everywhere parallel to the trajectory, which would produce the same mean aircraft speed with respect to the Earth's surface as the actual wind.
OBS: If the fictitious wind blows in the opposite sense to the aircraft path of movement it is an "equivalent head wind" ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vent arrière équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent fictif (i.e. un vent longitudinal équivalent) soufflant dans le même sens que celui du mouvement de l'aéronef sur sa trajectoire.
OBS: vent longitudinal équivalent : Pour un trajet aérien, vent fictif uniforme et partout parallèle au trajet, qui provoquerait la même vitesse moyenne de l'aéronef par rapport à la surface terrestre que le vent réel.
OBS: Si ce vent fictif souffle dans le sens opposé à celui du mouvement de l'aéronef sur sa trajectoire, c'est un «vent de bout équivalent» [...]
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
viento equivalente de cola [masculine noun]
CONT: Si este viento ficticio [viento longitudinal equivalente] sopla en sentido opuesto al de la aeronave en su ruta, es un "viento equivalente de frente". Si sopla en el mismo sentido, es un "viento equivalente de cola".
OBS: viento longitudinal equivalente: En el caso de una ruta aeronáutica, el viento ficticio, uniforme y siempre paralelo a su trayectoria, que imprimiría a una aeronave la misma velocidad media, con respecto a la Tierra, que el viento real.