English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments)
parallel rule [correct]; parallel ruler [correct]
DEF: An instrument for drawing a line parallel to another or a series of parallel lines.
CONT: Parallel rule - useful for transferring lines and points across the drawing paper.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure)
hachurateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de dessin servant à tracer des hachures équidistantes.