English (Scientific Instruments; Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design; Drawing)
rolling ruler [correct]
DEF: A ruler that contains a cylinder much like a rolling pin inside, thereby enabling it to roll along a sheet of paper or other surface where it is being used.
OBS: A rolling ruler can draw straight, parallel lines, and also has other instruments included, enabling it to do the jobs of a protractor and compass.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel; Dessin)
règle roulante [correct, feminine noun]; règle à rouleau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle roulante vous offre gain de temps et précision pour tracer des droites parallèles ou perpendiculaires, des cercles, des ovales ou des angles. Elle est munie de deux graduations en cm dont une avec 0 central. Le rouleau gradué permet de mesurer le déplacement. Inclut un rapporteur. [...] C'est l'outil universel du dessinateur industriel, de l'architecte ou du designer!