English (Operating Systems (Software))
parallel run [correct, standardized]; parallel test [correct]; parallel running [correct]; parallel run test [correct]
DEF: The operation of two data processing systems, a given one and its intended replacement, with the same application and source data, for comparison and confidence.
OBS: parallel run: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
exploitation en parallèle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exploitation en double [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; passage en parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exploitation simultanée de deux systèmes informatiques, dont l'un est destiné à remplacer l'autre, et traitant la même application pour s'assurer que leurs performances et normes de sécurité sont équivalentes.
OBS: exploitation en double; passage en parallèle; exploitation en parallèle : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
pasada en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de funcionamiento en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de ejecución en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de prueba de procedimientos nuevos, en la que se hacen funcionar al unísono durante un lapso de tiempo específico, el sistema nuevo y aquel que se va a sustituir.