English (Capacitors (Static Electr.))
supercapacitor [correct]; ultracapacitor [correct]
DEF: A very high capacity energy storage system consisting of two parallel conductive plates separated by a dielectric material.
OBS: The electric energy is stored as an electrostatic field between the plates by the electric charges accumulated on the plates.
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique))
supercondensateur [correct, masculine noun]; ultracondensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de stockage de l'électricité [de très grande capacité] constitué de deux électrodes, généralement identiques, séparées par un électrolyte.