English (Wood Sawing)
trim allowance [correct]; trimming allowance [correct]; broomage allowance [correct]; allowance for trim
DEF: The extra length on logs, generally 4 to 6 inches in excess of the nominal length.
OBS: This added wood compensates for bucking cuts not parallel to the longitudinal axis of the tree, permits square end trimming of lumber, and reduces the effect of end checks during log storage.
French (Sciage du bois)
surlongueur permise [correct, feminine noun]; surlongueur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surplus de longueur des billes, ordinairement de 4 à 6 pouces en plus de la longueur nominale.
OBS: Ce surplus compense pour les découpes qui ne sont pas d'équerre, permet de couper les sciages d'équerre et réduit les gerces des bouts des billes, au stockage.