English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
acuity grating [correct]; visual acuity grating [correct]
DEF: A system of parallel lines or bars which can be presented to the eyes with variable separation or at different distances, in continuous motion perpendicular to the lines of sight, to induce optokinetic nystagmus.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
grillage d'acuité visuelle [masculine noun]