English (Aircraft Systems)
closed-centre system [correct]; closed-center system [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic systems are classified as open-center or closed-center depending upon the type of selector valves used. In an open-center system that has more than one selector valve, the valves are arranged one behind the other(in series). In a closed-center system, the valves are arranged parallel to each other. An open-center system has fluid flow but no pressure in the system when the selector valve is off. In a closed-center system, fluid is under pressure throughout the system when the hydraulic pump is operating.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
circuit à centre fermé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit à centre fermé : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.