English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
Fraunhofer region [correct]; far-field region [correct]
DEF: The region which is sufficiently remote from the [antenna] system for the wavelets arriving from the various parts of the system to be considered to follow parallel paths.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
région de Fraunhofer [correct, feminine noun]; région de rayonnement lointain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'espace suffisamment éloignée d'une antenne d'émission pour que les ondes provenant des diverses parties de l'antenne puissent y être considérées comme suivant des directions parallèles.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
región de Fraunhofer [correct, feminine noun]; zona de Fraunhofer [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Región que está lo suficientemente alejada del sistema de la antena como para que las pequeñas ondas que llegan desde las diferentes partes del sistema sean consideradas como ondas que siguen trayectos paralelos.