English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
Fresnel region [correct]; Fresnel zone
DEF: The region near the [antenna] system where the wavelets arriving from the various parts of the system cannot be considered to follow parallel paths.
OBS: of a transmitting [antenna] system.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
région de Fresnel [correct, feminine noun]; zone de Fresnel [feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'espace voisine d'une antenne d'émission, où les ondes provenant des diverses parties de l'antenne ne peuvent pas être considérées comme suivant des directions parallèles.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
región de Fresnel [correct, feminine noun]; zona de Fresnel [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Región cercana al sistema de la antena donde las pequeñas ondas que llegan desde las diversas partes del sistema no pueden ser consideradas como ondas que siguen trayectos paralelos.
OBS: De un sistema de transmisión por antenas.