English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Panels and Supporting Framework (Electronics); Applications of Electronics)
transmission display [correct]; transmissive display [correct]; transmissive-mode display [correct]
CONT: Transmission Displays. Consider the transmission display system shown in Fig. 14 which consists of a 90 ° twisted nematic cell between parallel polarizing layers with a birefringent layer interposed at 45 ° between the twisted nematic cell and the final polarizer.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Panneaux, cadres et supports (Électronique); Applications de l'électronique)
afficheur transmissif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les afficheurs à cristaux liquides étant des afficheurs passifs, ils nécessitent la présence d'une source de lumière extérieure. Ceci entraîne leur disponibilité en trois versions : - les afficheurs réflectifs [...] - les afficheurs transmissifs: ils nécessitent la présence d'une source de lumière derrière l'afficheur [; et]-les afficheurs transflectifs [...]