English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
table-cut
DEF: One of the oldest style of cutting stone, used in the Middle Ages and into the seventeenth century. There is a large rectangle table-facet (q.v) surrounded by a bevelled edge or a series of small facets.
CONT: ... the simplest was the table-cut, which was merely an octahedron with a rather large portion ground away from the apex to form the table and a smaller facet parallel to this acting as a culet.... The table-cut is really the simplest form of a step-cut or trap-cut stone....
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
taille en table [feminine noun]
CONT: La taille en table est une sorte de table carrée ou oblongue dont les bords sont taillés en talus, et forment autour de la taille des espèces de biseaux.
CONT: [...] la taille en table fut modifiée de telle sorte que les coins furent meulés et polis, ce qui améliora considérablement l'aspect des pierres précieuses.