English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
straight-line fancy shape [correct]; straight-line shape
CONT: The fancy shapes produced in the Northwest Territories, and described in this document, include: - straight-line fancy shapes: regular baguette; tapered baguette; regular emerald; square emerald; princess; square radiant; elongated radiant; - traditional fancy shapes: heart; pear; oval; marquise.
CONT: Breaks : Facets that are created on straight-line fancy shapes that are parallel to and extend the length of the girdle; polished at varying angles to the table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
forme fantaisie taille à degrés [proposal, feminine noun]; forme fantaisie à degrés [proposal, feminine noun]