English (Acoustics (Physics); Materials Engineering)
Lamb wave [correct]; Lamb’s wave [correct]
DEF: [An] ultrasonic wave propagation in which the wave is guided between two parallel surfaces of the test object.
OBS: The mode and velocity depend on the product of the test frequency and the separation between the surfaces.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Génie des matériaux)
onde de Lamb [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: onde [ultrasonore] générée entre deux surfaces libres parallèles.