English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
parathyroidectomy [correct]
DEF: Surgical removal of one or more parathyroid glands.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
parathyroïdectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale d'une ou de plusieurs glandes parathyroïdes.