English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
parathyroid gland [correct]; parathyroid [correct]; parathyroid body [correct]
DEF: Any of usually four small kidney-shaped glands that lie in pairs near or within the posterior surface of the thyroid gland and secrete parathyroid hormone.
OBS: parathyroid gland; parathyroid; parathyroid body : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.4.00.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
glande parathyroïde [correct, feminine noun]; parathyroïde [correct, feminine noun]; corps de Sandström [former designation, masculine noun]; corps épithélial de Kulm [former designation, masculine noun]; glandule thyroïde de Nicolas [former designation, feminine noun]; glandule thyroïdienne de Gley [former designation, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des quatre glandes endocrines (deux supérieures et deux inférieures) situées sur la face postérieure des lobes latéraux de la glande thyroïde.
OBS: glande parathyroïde; parathyroïde : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.4.00.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
glándula paratiroides [correct, feminine noun]