English (Hormones; Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
parathormone [correct]; parathyroid hormone [correct]
DEF: A polypeptide hormone secreted by the parathyroid glands that stimulates the release of calcium from bone and leads to an increase in the level of calcium in the blood.
French (Hormones; Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
parathormone [correct, feminine noun]; hormone parathyroïde [correct, feminine noun]; PTH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone secrétée par les parathyroïdes, et qui joue un rôle essentiel dans l'équilibre phospho-calcique de l'organisme [...].
Spanish (Hormonas; Biotecnología; Bioquímica)
hormona paratiroidea [correct, feminine noun]; hormona paratiroide [feminine noun]; parathormona [feminine noun]; PTH