English (Bones and Joints)
Recklinghausen’s disease of bone [correct]; von Recklinghausen’s disease of bone [correct]; Engel-Recklinghausen disease [correct]; fibrocystic osteitis [correct]; parathyroid osteitis [correct]; osteitis fibrosa cystica [Latin]; osteitis fibrosa cystica generalisata [Latin]
DEF: Rarefying osteitis with fibrous degeneration and formation of cysts, and with the presence of fibrous nodules on the affected bones; it is due to marked osteoclastic activity secondary to hyperfunction of the parathyroid gland.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéite fibro-kystique [correct, feminine noun]; ostéite fibrokystique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie osseuse de von Recklinghausen [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome d'Engel-von Recklinghausen [correct, masculine noun]; ostéodystrophie fibreuse généralisée [correct, feminine noun]; ostéose parathyroïdienne [feminine noun]; hyperparathyroïdie osseuse [feminine noun]; ostéite fibreuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome caractérisé par des douleurs osseuses, des fractures spontanées, des tumeurs et des déformations des os, et par une décalcification généralisée des os, qui peut être réalisé par différentes maladies, telles la dysplasie fibreuse des os, la maladie de Paget et l'hyperparathyroïdie.