English (Crop Protection)
insect pathogen [correct]
DEF: An organism that will produce disease within their host.
OBS: pathogen : An organism or virus which causes a disease.
CONT: Bacillus thuringiensis and B. popillae are examples of insect pathogens, in this case against larvae of several moths/butterflies and Japanese beetles, respectively.
French (Protection des végétaux)
parasite d'insecte [correct, masculine noun]; agent pathogène d'insecte [masculine noun]
CONT: Les parasites d'insectes se répartissent en deux classes zoologiques; les insectes et les nématodes.