English (Epidemiology)
pathogeny [correct]; pathogenesis [correct]
DEF: The production and development of disease.
OBS: Compare with pathogenicity, pathogeneity, pathogenesy, nosogenesis, etiopathology.
French (Épidémiologie)
pathogénie [correct, feminine noun]; pathogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une cause pathogène agit sur l'organisme et détermine une maladie.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
patogenia [correct, feminine noun]; patogénesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Origen y forma de desarrollo de una enfermedad.