English (Immunology; Epidermis and Dermis)
pressure urticaria
CONT: Uncommonly, a sustained or repeated pressure, such as beneath binding garments, sitting, or walking will cause edema in the local area. The lesions can begin within minutes, but are most often delayed 4-6 hours, persisting for 18-24 hours. The role of vasoactive mediators and the pathogenesis is unknown.
CONT: Delayed pressure urticaria ... occurs after pressure on the skin such as carrying a shopping basket, and occurs 4-6 hours afterwards. The swellings are painful, indurated, last 8-24 hours ...
French (Immunologie; Épiderme et derme)
urticaire à la pression [feminine noun]
CONT: (Les) urticaires «physiques» [...] relèvent aussi de ce chapitre car les IgE semblent souvent intervenir. On distingue sous ce terme le dermographisme qui entraîne une réaction érythémateuse et prurigineuse éphémère sur le parcours d'un microtraumatisme induit par un objet solide, l'urticaire au froid, parfois associée à un angio-œdème et plus rarement à des manifestations respiratoires ou à une syncope [...], l'urticaire cholinergique [...], l'urticaire à la lumière, qui survient après exposition au soleil, et l'urticaire à la pression.