English (General Vocabulary; Cardiovascular System)
primordial factor [correct]; primum movens [Latin]
CONT: Is calcium a primordial factor in the pathogenesis of cerebral vascular accidents?
OBS: Term and example extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Vocabulaire général; Système cardio-vasculaire)
primum movens [correct]
CONT: Le calcium est-il un primum movens dans la pathogénèse de l'accident vasculaire cérébral?
OBS: Terme et exemple tirés de la base de données PASCAL.