English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
clinic latency [correct]
CONT: NIAID [National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases] scientists have undertaken landmark studies in this area [HIV pathogenesis], resulting in findings such as the discovery of lymphoid tissue as a major reservoir for HIV, and the demonstration that so-called clinical latency is, in fact, a period of active viral replication.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
latence clinique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le SIDA correspond actuellement à une définition clinique : survenue d'une maladie évoquant une atteinte de l'immunité cellulaire chez une personne infectée par le VIH. Il s'agit de la phase grave et tardive de l'infection à VIH succédant à une période de latence clinique plus ou moins longue séparant la date de l'infestation initiale et la date de SIDA.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
latencia clínica [feminine noun]
DEF: Período en que un virus, una bacteria u otro microorganismo vive o se desarrolla en el cuerpo sin [manifestar] ningún síntoma .
OBS: El período en que una persona infectada por el VIH no presenta señales de enfermedad [aunque] en la etapa temprana, el VIH tiene una intensa actividad dentro de los órganos linfoides donde quedan atrapadas grandes cantidades de virus en la red de las células dendríticas foliculares.