English (Human Diseases - Various; Mental Disorders)
syndrome [correct]
DEF: A grouping of signs and symptoms, based on their frequent co-occurrence that may suggest a common underlying pathogenesis, course, familial pattern, or treatment selection.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Troubles mentaux)
syndrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de signes et de symptômes reposant sur la fréquence de leur survenue conjointe, ce qui fait évoquer une pathogénie, une évolution, des aspects familiaux ou des choix thérapeutiques sous-jacents communs.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Trastornos mentales)
síndrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de síntomas que se presentan de forma simultánea.