English (Human Diseases)
germ theory of disease [correct]; germ theory [correct]; pathogenic theory of medicine [correct]
DEF: The concept that all infectious and contagious diseases are caused by living microorganisms.
OBS: The science of bacteriology developed after establishment of this theory.
French (Maladies humaines)
théorie germinale des maladies infectieuses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Théorie qui] établit [que] pour chaque maladie infectieuse on peut trouver un micro-organisme spécifique.
CONT: À la fin des années 1880, et grâce aux travaux de Louis Pasteur et de Robert Koch, la théorie germinale des maladies infectieuses est établie.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
teoría de los gérmenes como causa de enfermedades [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de los gérmenes de enfermedad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría [que] afirma que determinadas especies de microbios invaden el cuerpo desde una fuente externa y que son la primera causa de enfermedades infecciosas.