English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Microbiology and Parasitology; Hygiene and Health)
antimicrobial agent [correct]; antimicrobial [correct, noun]; antimicrobic agent [correct]; antimicrobic [correct, noun]
DEF: A substance that destroys or inhibits the growth of pathogenic microorganisms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Hygiène et santé)
agent antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]; antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui tue les microorganismes pathogènes ou qui ralentit leur croissance.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Microbiología y parasitología; Higiene y Salud)
antimicrobiano [masculine noun]