English (Animal Diseases)
blood poisoning [correct]; septicemia [correct]
DEF: [Infection due to] the presence of pathogenic bacteria living and multiplying in the blood.
CONT: Along with the promise of spring comes the promise of increased amounts of septicemia (blood poisoning) in our barns. There are varying degrees of septicemia depending on the bacteria involved, immune status of the pig, environment and many other factors.
French (Maladies des animaux)
septicémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection généralisée très grave due à la prolifération dans le sang de bactéries pathogènes.
CONT: C'est le fourrage qui est utilisé pour leur alimentation qui est contaminé par bacillus anthracis. Chez les herbivores, la maladie est grave et entraîne une forte mortalité. Juste avant de mourir, les animaux présentent une septicémie (infection généralisée) [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
septicemia [correct, feminine noun]; sepsis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección grave causada por la multiplicación de bacterias patógenas en la sangre.
CONT: E. coli causa diarrea en terneros como resultado de septicemia (estado en el cual las bacterias pasan a la sangre) [...] ya que tiene la habilidad de invadir y multiplicarse en la sangre [...]