English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
pathogenicity [correct]; pathogenic potential [correct]
DEF: The capability of a pathogen to cause a disease.
OBS: Even though they are different concepts, some authors use "virulence" to refer to pathogenicity.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
pathogénicité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir pathogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un agent pathogène de causer une maladie.
OBS: Même s'il s'agit de deux notions différentes, certains auteurs utilisent «virulence» pour désigner la pathogénicité.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
patogenicidad [correct, feminine noun]; poder patógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] capacidad de un agente infeccioso de producir enfermedad en un huésped susceptible.
PHR: alto grado de patogenicidad, bajo grado de patogenicidad, grado de patogenicidad