English (Toxicology; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Posology)
effective dose 50 [correct]; ED50 [correct, see observation]; median effective dose [correct]
DEF: The amount of pathogenic bacteria, bacterial toxin, or other poisonous substance, required to kill or produce some characteristic symptom or lesion in 50 per cent of uniformly susceptible animals inoculated with it.
OBS: ED50: The abbreviation is written ED50.
French (Toxicologie; Études et analyses environnementales; Posologie)
dose efficace 50 % [correct, feminine noun]; DE 50 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dose efficace moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; dose efficace médiane [correct, feminine noun]; dose effective 50 [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode la plus aisée d'exprimer la toxicité aiguë d'une substance administrée par n'importe quelle voie sauf la voie pulmonaire est la DE 50, la dose effective 50. Il s'agit de la quantité de substance [...] qui, en moyenne, affecte la moitié d'un groupe d'animaux d'une certaine espèce dans des conditions bien déterminées.
OBS: DE 50 : Le chiffre 50 de l'abréviation s'écrit en indice ou sur la même ligne.
Spanish (Toxicología; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Posología)
dosis efectiva mediana [correct, feminine noun]; DE50 [correct, feminine noun]; dosis eficaz media [correct, feminine noun]; DE 50 [correct, feminine noun]; DE 50; dosis efectiva 50 [correct, feminine noun]; dosis efectiva media [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dosis de una sustancia química que provoca un determinado efecto en el 50 por ciento del grupo de animales utilizados en el experimento.
OBS