English (Bones and Joints)
osteomyelitis [correct]
DEF: An inflammation of bone that is caused by a pathogenic organism, such as staphylococci, and that involves all elements of bone from the periosteum to the marrow.
PHR: pubic osteomyelitis
French (Os et articulations)
ostéomyélite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation simultanée de l'os et de la moelle osseuse.
PHR: ostéomyélite pubienne