English (Medication)
multi-target drug [correct]; dirty drug [correct, familiar, pejorative]; promiscuous drug [familiar, pejorative]
CONT: Sutent (SU11248) is a relatively "dirty" drug (in that it hits multiple targets) and has some affinity for 74 different kinases. PTK787 was one of the "cleanest" drugs tested in this study ... Being a "dirty" drug is not necessarily a bad thing. … The trick is that most cancers have more than one target. They might have five or six targets and you have to knock out three to stop the cancer ...
CONT: The rationale for multi-target drugs has been strengthened both on theoretical and empirical grounds. Serious diseases that are intractable to treatment were found to have multiple pathogenic factors and examples of successful drugs were shown to affect multiple disease targets. The salient features of multiple-target drugs, low target affinity and rapid binding kinetics, have been responsible for their late discovery and slow development.
French (Médicaments)
médicament multicible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première activité décrite du sorafénib était celle d'inhibiteur de sérine/thréonine kinase de la protéine Raf-1. Par la suite, les autres cibles ont été successivement identifiées. En bloquant plusieurs voies de transduction différentes, ces médicaments multicibles présentent donc l'intérêt d'avoir une action prédominante sur l'angiogenèse mais aussi sur la prolifération cellulaire et l'apoptose.