English (Wastewater Treatment)
sterile sludge [correct]
CONT: Disinfection and pasteurization of the sludge. The heating process and wet-combustion process produce sterile sludge in which all pathogenic germs, eggs, worms, viruses, etc., have been destroyed. When disposed of to an outdoor tip this sludge does not ferment or give off a putrid smell.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues stériles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Stérilisation et pasteurisation des boues. Les procédés de cuisson ou de combustion humide conduisent à la production de boues stériles dans lesquelles tous les germes pathogènes, œufs, vers, virus, etc. ont été détruits. Ces boues, une fois rejetées à l'extérieur, ne sont plus sujettes à fermentations nauséabondes.