English (Genetics)
cryptic gene [correct]
CONT: Unexpected pathogenic traits can potentially arise in genetically engineered organisms. These may arise either as cryptic genes, not expressed in a DNA donor but expressed in a recipient organism, or as mutations which arise in the recipient following environmental release.
French (Génétique)
gène caché [proposal, masculine noun]