English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Plant Diseases; Biological Sciences)
virus vector [correct]
OBS: vector : A living transmitter of disease organisms; an arthropod or other species that usually is biologically or mechanically an essential agent in transmitting a particular disease or pathogenic organism.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Maladies des plantes; Sciences biologiques)
vecteur de virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rayon de dissémination des agents pathogènes par différents vecteurs [de virus].
OBS: Organisme [Insecte, Nématode, Acarien] qui prélève, transporte et inocule un virus pathogène à une plante.