English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
maximum-tolerated dose [correct]; maximum tolerated dose [correct]; MTD [correct]; MTD; highest nontoxic dose [correct]; HNTD [correct]; HNTD; maximum dose; dosis tolerata [correct, Latin]
DEF: Largest dose that can be taken without harm within a stated period of time.
DEF: The highest dose under study that fails to produce clinical signs of toxicity, pathological lesions, or death. [Source : Pitox, 1980, p. 400]
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
dose maximale tolérée [correct, feminine noun]; dose tolérée [correct, feminine noun]; dose d'innocuité [correct, feminine noun]; dosis tolerata [correct, Latin]; limite d'innocuité [feminine noun]
DEF: Dose la plus forte d'un produit qui puisse être administrée sans effet nocif au cours d'une période déterminée.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
dosis máxima tolerada [feminine noun]; dosis de tolerancia [feminine noun]
DEF: La dósis más fuerte que se puede absorber durante un determinado período de tiempo sin que se produzcan daños.