English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
involuntary guarding [correct]
CONT: ... involuntary guarding where the intra-abdominal pathology has progressed to cause rigidity of the abdominal muscles that the patient cannot relax.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
défense abdominale [correct, feminine noun]