English (Muscles and Tendons)
myositis ossificans circumscripta [correct]; MOC [correct]
DEF: Local deposit of bone in a muscle usually following a prolonged trauma.
CONT: MOC is a benign process(as opposed to myositis ossificans progressiva, which is an inherited pathology with a fatal prognosis) with 3 phases of evolution : an acute or pseudo-inflammatory phase, a sub-acute or pseudo-tumoral phase and a chronic phase with a spontaneous healing.
French (Muscles et tendons)
myosite ossifiante circonscrite [correct, feminine noun]; MOC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La MOC est une maladie bénigne (contrairement à la myosite ossifiante progressive, maladie héréditaire grave), évoluant en 3 phases : aiguë pseudo-inflammatoire, subaiguë pseudotumorale et chronique qui évolue vers la rémission.