English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Eye Surgery)
best-case subject [correct, standardized]
DEF: A subject with no pre-operative ocular pathology, no macular degeneration detected at any time, and no previous surgery for the correction of refractive errors.
OBS: best-case subject: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Chirurgie de l'œil)
sujet idéal d'expérience [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sujet ne présentant pas de pathologie oculaire pré-opératoire ni de dégénérescence maculaire et sans antécédent chirurgical pour la correction d'erreurs de réfraction.
OBS: sujet idéal d'expérience : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).