English (Biotechnology; Applications of Automation; Surgery)
surgical nanorobot [correct]; surgical nanobot [correct]
CONT: A surgical nanorobot, programmed or guided by a human surgeon, could act as a semiautonomous on-site surgeon inside the human body. Such a device could perform various functions such as searching for pathology and then diagnosing and correcting lesions by nanomanipulation, coordinated by an on-board computer while maintaining contact with the supervising surgeon via coded ultrasound signals.
French (Biotechnologie; Automatisation et applications; Chirurgie)
nanorobot chirurgical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est peut-être dans le domaine de la santé que les applications des nanotechnologies sont les plus spectaculaires. [...] Les applications sont multiples : nanoprothèses, nanorobots chirurgicaux, nanomédicaments se dirigeant tout seuls dans le corps, nanocaméras pour remplacer l'endoscopie traditionnelle…