English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
weak vertical resistance gence [correct]; weak VR gene [correct]
OBS: ... a ’weak’ gene is specific to a pathotype of high competitive viability... ’Weak’ genes relate to 'strong’ pathotypes and vice versa.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
gène de résistance verticale faible [masculine noun]; gène de RV faible [masculine noun]
OBS: (...) un gène faible est spécifique à un pathotype d'une forte viabilité compétitive.