English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
strong VR gene [correct]
OBS: A 'strong’ gene counters a pathotype that is of poor viability when set in competition with other pathotypes in the absence of strong selection for its particular specificity.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
gène de résistance verticale fort [masculine noun]
OBS: Un gène fort réprime un pathotype de faible viabilité lorsqu'il se trouve en compétition avec d'autres pathotypes et en l'absence de sélection intense en fonction de sa spécificité particulière.