English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Genetics; Grain Growing)
rice strain [correct]; rice line [correct]
CONT: Unlike other genetically engineered crops, which contain only one or two foreign genes, the new rice strain carries a total of seven foreign genes from two separate pathways.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Génétique; Culture des céréales)
lignée de riz [correct, feminine noun]; souche de riz [correct, feminine noun]