English (Symptoms (Medicine))
vertigo [correct, standardized]; dizziness [familiar]
DEF: An illusory sense that either the environment or one's own body is revolving; it may result from diseases of the inner ear or may be due to disturbances of the vesicular centers or pathways in the central nervous system.
OBS: vertigo: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
vertige [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sensation erronée de déplacement des objets environnants par rapport au corps ou inversement, témoignant d'une perturbation du système de l'équilibre.
OBS: vertige : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
vértigo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensación subjetiva e ilusoria de desplazamiento, del propio sujeto respecto de su entorno o viceversa, es decir se trata de una sensación de movimiento, generalmente del tipo 'giratorio', sin que ello esté ocurriendo realmente, supone un trastorno del equilibrio causado por una afectación del sistema vestibular periférico (en el oído) o central (en el sistema nervioso central).