English (Surgery)
sympathectomy [correct]
DEF: The transection, resection, or other interruption of some portion of the sympathetic nervous pathways.
CONT: Preganglionic lumbar sympathectomy may be performed as an acute intervention to treat ischemic manifestations of arteriosclerosis obliterans.
French (Chirurgie)
sympathectomie [correct, feminine noun]; sympathicectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention d'interruption sur le système sympathique par résection d'un nerf, d'un ganglion, ou d'une chaîne sympathiques des régions cervicale, dorsale, ou lombaire.