English (Nervous System)
deafferentation [correct]
DEF: The elimination or interruption of afferent or sensory impulses by the destruction of sense organs, afferent pathways, and/or sensory relay nuclei.
French (Système nerveux)
désafférentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution ou suppression des afférences établissant normalement une connexion avec un neurone ou un groupe de neurones.