English (Nervous System)
sensory system [correct]
DEF: A part of nervous system consisting of sensory receptors that receive stimuli from internal and external environment, neural pathways that conduct this information to brain and parts of brain that processes this information.
CONT: Commonly recognized sensory systems are those for vision, auditory (hearing), somatic sensation (touch), gustatory (taste), olfaction (smell) and vestibular (balance/movement).
French (Système nerveux)
système sensoriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du système nerveux responsable de la sensation [qui] regroupe les récepteurs sensoriels, les voies nerveuses et les parties du cerveau responsables du traitement de l'information sensorielle.