English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
realistic dose estimation [correct]
CONT: Effects of exposure to radioactivity depend on the total amount of energy deposited into exposed organisms, which is estimated by adding doses(or dose rates) for all radionuclides and exposure pathways. Realistic dose estimation needs to reflect the entire story of the organisms of interest during their whole exposure period.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
estimation réaliste des doses [correct, feminine noun]