English (Medication; Scientific Instruments; Wireless and Mobile Communications; Information Processing (Informatics))
smart pill [correct, noun]; digital pill [correct, noun]; DP [correct, noun]; DP
DEF: A pill incorporating electronic sensors in an ingestible form, which allows it to confirm that the patient has taken the pill and to transmit physiological data to a medical monitoring system.
French (Médicaments; Instruments scientifiques; Communications sans fil et mobiles; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
pilule intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; pilule numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pilule munie de capteurs électroniques sous une forme ingérable qui permet de valider la prise du médicament par le patient et de transmettre des données physiologiques à un système de surveillance médicale.