English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); School Equipment; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
virtual patient [correct]; VP [correct]
DEF: ... a standardized computer software which allows simulation of real clinical scenarios that encompass the most frequent clinical cases to critical situations.
CONT: The aim of VP is to expose students to virtual scenarios that would otherwise be difficult to find or to deal with in real life.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Matériel et équipement scolaires; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
patient virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] logiciel qui simule des scénarios de cas cliniques réalistes où l'apprenant prend le rôle d'un professionnel de la santé [...] qui doit obtenir des informations sur l'histoire médicale du patient, pratiquer un examen physique sur ce dernier, poser un diagnostic et prendre des décisions thérapeutiques.