English (Health Law; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
patient abandonment [correct]
CONT: Patient abandonment is a form of medical malpractice that occurs when a physician terminates the doctor-patient relationship without reasonable notice or a reasonable excuse, and fails to provide the patient with an opportunity to find a qualified replacement care provider.
French (Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
abandon de patient [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: abandon de patient : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Soins en fin de vie et aide médicale à mourir» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.