English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
sling [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic Patient Lifters, provide a safe means of lifting a patient from one area to another with a minimum of effort, easily accomplished by one attendant and the patient lift. A selection of slings is provided to accommodate the usage and needs of the patient. The most common lifting procedure is to move the disabled patient from bed to commode or wheelchair, and return to bed.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
toile [correct, feminine noun]; selle [feminine noun]
OBS: toile : Terme en usage au CHRO et recommandé par un fabricant de lève-patients.
OBS: Il semble y avoir généralement consensus, dans le milieu infirmier, concernant l'utilisation du mot «toile» comme équivalent français de «sling».