English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
duty to exercise due skill and care [correct]
CONT: A surgeon's duty to exercise due skill and care in giving his patient reasonable information and advice with respect to the risks specifically attendant on a proposed operative procedure arises out of the special relationship between them.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
obligation de compétence et de prudence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']obligation de compétence et de prudence [...] impose [à l'avocat] d'examiner les documents concernant [les] transactions [en matière d'investissement].