English (Pharmacology)
precaution
CONT: Official precautions inform physicians what they must not do under certain circumstances, e. g., high dosage, intensive therapy, prolonged use, or some special condition of the patient. If ignored, there may be serious implications.
CONT: The warning (for aminocaproic acid) originally required that it be used only in life-threatening situations where hemorrhage results from an overactivity of the fibrinolytic system, was later discontinued after additional clinical experience with the drug indicated such dramatic precautions were not necessary.
French (Pharmacologie)
précaution [feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'ensuit que l'administration des I.M.A.O. requiert un grand nombre de précautions, si l'on veut prévenir ces effets secondaires.