English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
patient evacuation system [correct]
DEF: A system that provides the evacuation of the sick and wounded from the battlefield and other locations to medical treatment facilities and between facilities, as required.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
chaîne d'évacuation sanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chaîne d'évacuation des malades et des blessés du champ de bataille ou d'autres endroits vers des installations médicales ou entre des installations médicales selon les besoins.
OBS: chaîne d'évacuation sanitaire: terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.