English (Hospital Furniture; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
patient lift [correct]; patient lifter [correct]; patient-lifter
CONT: Lift-Aid : Portable patient lifter for lifting patients from supine to sitting position and for transfer to wheelchair, commode, bath, and auto during home care.
French (Mobilier d'hôpital; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lève-personne [correct, masculine noun]; lève-malade [correct, masculine noun]; lève-patient [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à soulever une personne et à la transporter d'un endroit à un autre.