English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
U.G.I. endoscopy
CONT: Prepare the patient in the usual manner for U. G. I. endoscopy. Pass endoscope in the stomach and insufflate the stomach with air.
OBS: U.G.I.: upper gastrointestinal.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
endoscopie haute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Infection et désinfection en endoscopie digestive [...] - Oeso-gastro-duodénoscopie - L'endoscopie haute est rarement responsable d'infections sévères.