English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
receiver operating characteristic curve [correct, standardized]; ROC curve [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the evaluation of a diagnostic or screening test, a graphical depiction of the relationship between the true positive ratio (sensitivity) and the false positive ratio (1 - specificity) for various positivity cut-off points of the test.
CONT: Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves are used for summarizing the performance of imperfect diagnostic systems, especially in biomedical research. These curves are also appropriate for summarizing the performance of a discriminant analysis but are under-utilized by statisticians.
OBS: The area under the ROC curve is an expression of a test's performance independent of the patient population and can be used to compare several tests.
OBS: receiver operating characteristic curve; ROC curve: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
courbe caractéristique de la performance d'un test [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; courbe Receiver Operating Characteristic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; courbe ROC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; courbe de la fonction d'efficacité du récepteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l’évaluation d’un test diagnostique ou de dépistage, représentation graphique de la relation entre la proportion de vrais positifs (sensibilité) et de faux positifs (1 - spécificité) pour différents seuils de positivité du test.
OBS: L’aire sous la courbe ROC exprime la performance d’un test indépendamment de la population de patients et peut servir à comparer plusieurs tests.
OBS: courbe caractéristique de la performance d'un test; courbe Receiver Operating Characteristic; courbe ROC : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.