English (Sociology of Medicine)
patient representative [correct, standardized]; consumer advocate [correct, standardized]; patient advocate [correct]
DEF: A person or organisation who/that is actively involved with others and presents the perspectives and concerns of a group of patients.
OBS: Duties can vary widely, ranging from follow-up with patients to translation and social service assistance.
OBS: patient representative; consumer advocate : terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sociologie de la médecine)
représentant des patients [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; défenseur des droits des patients [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne ou organisme qui s’associe activement à d’autres et qui présente les points de vue et les préoccupations d’un groupe de patients.
OBS: représentant des patients; défenseur des droits des patients : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.