English (Surgical Instruments)
soft goods [correct, plural]
CONT: To prevent intermingling of sponges and unintended retention of counted sponges post-operatively :... counted soft goods will be removed from the sterile field upon correct outcome of the final closing count, unless the sterile field is maintained until the patient is transferred from the OR [operating room] and in which case the counted sponges will be sequestered...
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
matériel chirurgical souple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Matériel chirurgical souple (p. ex. compresses, tampons de dissection, éponges de laparotomie et mèches) utilisé pour absorber des fluides, protéger des tissus ainsi que pour effectuer une pression ou une traction.
OBS: matériel chirurgical souple : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.