English (Health Institutions; Pregnancy)
labor room [correct]; labour room [correct]
CONT: The patient should be transferred from the labor room to the delivery room... the vulva, inner thigh, and abdomen... should be thoroughly scrubbed with soap and water and rinsed. An antiseptic solution may be applied.
French (Établissements de santé; Grossesse)
salle de travail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'arrivée à la salle de travail la femme est [...] lavementée [...] la région vulvo-périnéale est désinfectée, puis protégée d'une garniture stérile.