English (Conservative Dentistry)
extracoronal splinting [correct]
CONT: Extracoronal Splinting. The simplest way to connect teeth to each other is the classic bonding method. The enamel surface of the tooth is etched, most commonly with a 37% solution of phosphoric acid. Composite resin can then be bonded to the etched surface and used to rigidly connect the teeth to each other.
OBS: Splinting teeth to each other allows weakened teeth to gain support from neighbouring ones. When used to connect periodontally compromised teeth, splinting can increase patient comfort during chewing. Connecting multiple teeth also increases support when the teeth are used as abutments for a precision attached partial denture.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
jumelage extracoronaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jumelage réalisé en collant une attelle sur les surfaces externes des dents, généralement sur les surfaces linguales.
OBS: Le jumelage extracoronaire permet de jumeler ensemble des dents que l'on veut garder intactes.