English (Surgery; Non-Surgical Treatment)
iatrogeny [correct]
CONT: There are two types of iatrogeny: 1. iatrogeny caused by a medical action and 2. iatrogeny caused by the lack of a medical action (omission iatrogeny).
OBS: Iatrogeny occurs in all steps of medical practice starting with the patient-doctor relationship including diagnostic treatment and finally prevention of diseases.
French (Chirurgie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
iatrogénie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute pathologie d'origine médicale au sens large, compte tenu de l'état de l'art à un moment donné, qui ne préjuge en rien d'une erreur, d'une faute ou d'une négligence.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
iatrogenia [feminine noun]; yatrogenia [feminine noun]
DEF: Daño causado por un procedimiento médico o por un médico a su paciente ya sea por negligencia, ignorancia o mala fe.