English (Symptoms (Medicine))
vital sign [correct]
DEF: A clinical measurement that indicates the state of a patient's essential body functions.
CONT: The vital signs of temperature, pulse, respiratory rate and blood pressure all reflect the general physiologic state as well as specific disease states.
OBS: vital sign: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
signe vital [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: signe vital : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.