English (Deterioration of Metals; Various Decorative Arts; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
artificial patina [correct]
CONT: Artificial patinas vary in composition, and the contained components depend on the composition of patination solutions or pastes used and the manner of consequent surface treatment (mechanical treatment – brushing, washing, raised temperature).
French (Altération des métaux; Arts décoratifs divers; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
patine artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des patines artificielles sont souvent créées sur le fer, le bronze [...] et d'autres métaux au moyen de produits chimiques.