English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
patina [correct]
DEF: Colouration (normally green) formed on copper and copper alloys.
OBS: It may be a natural patina resulting from prolonged atmospheric corrosion, or an artificial patina formed by chemical treatment.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
patine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration (normalement verte) formée sur le cuivre et ses alliages.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'une patine naturelle résultant d'une corrosion atmosphérique prolongée, ou d'une patine artificielle formée par traitement chimique.
Spanish (Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia))
pátina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Película ornamental o resistente a la corrosión sobre superficies de cobre, hierro u otros metales.