English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
patina [correct]
DEF: A thin, colored film produced on a rock surface by weathering.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
patine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération superficielle des roches, dont la teinte est souvent très différente de celle de la cassure fraîche.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica)
barniz [correct, masculine noun]; pátina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Película mineral que se forma por vía química sobre ciertas rocas.