English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
patination of copper [correct]; copper toning [correct]
DEF: toning: The natural or artificial process by which the shade of colour gradually changes on the surface of coins.
OBS: The colours may range from a dulled red to purplish brown, chocolate, chestnut, olive, or jet black.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
patinage du cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: patinage : Long processus par lequel les pièces se couvrent de patine avec le temps; le fait de recouvrir artificiellement des pièces de patine.