English (Anthropology; Heritage; Aboriginal Law)
patriarchal system [correct]
CONT: Cultural exchanges, alliances and marriages occur from one [First] nation to another or one clan to another under a patriarchal system.
French (Anthropologie; Patrimoine; Droit autochtone)
régime patriarcal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des échanges culturels, des alliances et des mariages se sont produits d'une nation à l'autre ou encore d'un clan à l'autre sous un régime patriarcal.