English (Social Organization; Sociology of the Family)
patriarchy [correct]
CONT: Strictly speaking, a patriarchy is a social system in which family systems or entire societies are organized around the idea of father-rule.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie de la famille)
patriarcat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation familiale ou sociale basée sur l'autorité du père.