English (Social Organization; Sociology of Ideologies)
patriarchy [correct]
DEF: The predominance of men in positions of power and influence in society, with cultural values and norms favouring men.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie des idéologies)
patriarcat [correct, masculine noun]