English (Racquet Sports)
entry [correct]
DEF: The result of registering (and being accepted) in a tennis tournament.
OBS: The most common form of tennis competition is a single-elimination tournament with a minimum of eight entries. Departure of losers cuts the field in half at each round as a tournament narrows to two entries in the final. The world’s four premier tournaments - Australian, French, Wimbledon, U.S championships - normally have draws of 128 men, with seven and seven rounds of play respectively.
CONT: The last Canadian entry in singles, Patricia Hy-Boulais de Montréal, lost 6-1, 6-0 in the second round to Veronika Martinek of Germany.
PHR: Direct entries.
PHR: Wildcard entry.
PHR: Entry fee.
French (Sports de raquette)
inscription [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'inscrire quelqu'un sur une liste des joueurs admissibles à un tournoi de tennis.
PHR: Inscription automatique.