English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
net load [correct, standardized]
DEF: A load, having a mass mNL, which is lifted by the crane and suspended from the fixed load-lifting attachment(s).
OBS: Mass mNL is the sum of the payload, mPL, and the non-fixed load-lifting attachment(s), mNA...
OBS: net load: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
charge nette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge, de masse mNL, levée par l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue et maintenue par les accessoires de préhension permanents.
OBS: La masse mNL représente la somme des masses correspondant à la charge utile mPL et aux accessoires de préhension amovibles mNA [...]
OBS: charge nette : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.