English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
non-fixed load-lifting attachment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any equipment, having mass mNA, which connects the payload mPL with the crane and which is a part of neither the crane [nor] the payload.
OBS: Non-fixed load-lifting attachments are easily detachable from the crane and from the payload.
OBS: non-fixed load-lifting attachment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
accessoire de préhension amovible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout équipement, de masse mNA, qui relie la charge correspondant à la charge utile à l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue et qui ne fait partie ni de l'appareil de levage ni de la charge.
OBS: Les accessoires de préhension amovibles peuvent être facilement détachés de l'appareil de levage et de la charge.
OBS: accessoire de préhension amovible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.