English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
payload [correct, NATO, standardized]; PL [correct, NATO, standardized]; pay load; P [see observation]; load capacity; net load; net tonnage
DEF: The load, in addition to its unladen weight, that a vehicle is designed to transport under specified conditions of operation.
OBS: The load may include people, materiel and/or equipment.
OBS: ... the symbol P denotes the maximum pay load of the container under test.
OBS: payload; PL : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
charge utile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CU [correct, feminine noun]; P
DEF: Charge en sus de son poids à vide qu'un véhicule est capable d'emporter pour une mission donnée.
OBS: La charge peut comprendre des personnes, des matériels ou des équipements.
OBS: Est exprimée en effectifs, poids au volume.
OBS: charge utile : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: charge utile : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte))
carga útil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carga (expresada en toneladas de carga o equipo, galones de líquido o número de pasajeros) que puede transportar un vehículo bajo ciertas condiciones de funcionamiento, añadido a su tara.