English (Road Traffic)
maximum sustained speed [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In road transport, the highest speed at which a vehicle, with its rated payload, can be driven for an extended period on a level first-class highway without sustaining damage.
OBS: maximum sustained speed: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Circulation routière)
vitesse maximale de croisière [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En circulation routière, vitesse maximale qu'un véhicule peut réaliser, avec sa charge nominale, pendant une durée prolongée, sur une route de première catégorie et en palier, sans qu'il en résulte de dommages mécaniques.
OBS: vitesse maximale de croisière : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
velocidad máxima de crucero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el transporte por carretera, la mayor velocidad que un vehículo con su carga nominal, puede llevar durante un largo período de tiempo, en una carretera de primera clase sin cuestas y sin que sufra deterioro el vehículo.