English (Spacecraft)
partial payload [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A payload that utilizes direct Orbiter avionics interfaces for command and telemetry date processing of its Experiments and Subsystems.
OBS: partial payload : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval group(ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
charge utile partielle [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Proposition d'après le terme «charge utile totale».
OBS: charge utile partielle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).