English (Military and Security)
payload [correct, NATO, standardized]; PL [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In a missile or rocket, the warhead, its container and activating devices.
OBS: payload; PL : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire et sécurité)
charge utile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sur un missile ou une roquette, charge militaire, y compris son enveloppe et les équipements incorporés.
OBS: charge utile : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.