English (Orbital Stations)
EXPRESS pallet [correct, officially approved]; ExP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Express Pallet. The ExPS is an unpressurized external equipment which, by means of adapter mechanisms, will support external payloads. Each ExPS will accommodate up to six payloads of up to 225 kg for a total launch of 1,36 tons. For each one of them it will be supplied power and data. The adapters will be fully compatible with external robotics operations (EVR) and with crew external activities (EVA). The full up ExPS will be compatible with robotics operations for removal from orbiter cargo bay and assembly in the ISS truss. It will be operational for up to 10 years in orbit with the capability to be launched and returned to Earth several times.
OBS: The Pallets, which will be attached at specific locations on the Truss, can be zenith- or nadir- facing, allowing them to carry instruments requiring solar or celestial viewing (zenith) or Earth viewing (nadir).
OBS: EXPRESS: Expedite the Processing of Experiments to the Space Station.
OBS: EXPRESS pallet; ExP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Individual, standard EXPRESS pallet.
PHR: EXPRESS pallet adapter payload envelope, adapter plate.
French (Stations orbitales)
palette EXPRESS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ExP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une palette Express transporte des équipements extérieurs alors qu'une palette Spacelab (SLP) transporte le SPDM («Canada Hand») et des réservoirs (ATA et HP Gas).
OBS: palette EXPRESS; ExP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).