English (Spacecraft)
cargo bay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The unpressurized mid part of the Orbiter fuselage behind the cabin aft bulkhead where most payloads are carried.
OBS: [The cargo bay] maximum usable payload envelope is 15 feet(4. 6 meters) in diameter and 60 feet(18. 3 meters) long. Hinged doors extend the full length of the bay.
OBS: cargo bay: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
soute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les astronautes [ont examiné] au moyen de caméras fixées sur le Canadarm, l'intérieur de la soute de Discovery.
OBS: soute : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).