English (Orbital Stations)
high rate data link [correct, officially approved]; HRDL [correct, officially approved]; high-rate data link [correct]
CONT: Three types of connections are available for this distribution, either directly or indirectly : 1) a MIL-STD-1553B Payload Bus(through a Payload Multiplexer/Demultiplexer), 2) an 802. 3 Ethernet, or 3) a fiber-optic High-Rate Data Link(HRDL).
OBS: high rate data link; HRDL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
liaison de données haute vitesse [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; HRDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; liaison HRDL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les liaisons HRDL [High Rate Data Link] et LRDL [Low Rate Data Link] transitent par la station de réception au sol du réseau STDN [Space-Flight Tracking and Data Network] de la NASA [...]
OBS: liaison de données haute vitesse; HRDL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).