English (Orbital Stations)
payload bus [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The standard interfaces to the ISPRs [International Standard Payload Racks] include a MIL-STD-1553B Payload Bus that uses twisted shielded wire pairs and a high rate data link via optical fibers. Commands to the payloads from the ground, crew, and onboard automated procedures are delivered via this 1553B connection as are health, status, safety, and ancillary data types. Each payload location is allowed one remote terminal on the bus.
OBS: payload bus : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
plateforme de charge utile [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; bus de charge utile [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: plateforme de charge utile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).