English (Spacecraft)
electrical power subsystem [correct, officially approved]; EPS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Electrical Power Subsystem [RADARSAT-2] is responsible for generating, storing, and regulating electrical power for the satellite. Power is generated from the two solar array wings, each consisting of three panels. The solar panels are designed to generate 2400 watts at end-of-life. Power is stored on-board in a Nickel-Hydrogen battery.
OBS: The spacecraft is comprised of three major sub-systems : the bus module, the payload module, and the extendible support structure.
OBS: electrical power subsystem; EPS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
sous-système électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sous-système électrique de satellite.
OBS: Le circuit électrique [de RADARSAT-2] sert à la génération, au stockage et à la régulation électrique du satellite. Ce circuit comporte deux ailes solaires constituées chacune de trois panneaux capables de générer en tout temps 2400 watts d'électricité. À bord du satellite, l'énergie est emmagasinée dans une pile nickel-hydrogène.
OBS: sous-système électrique; EPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).