English (Commercial Aviation)
large certified air carrier [correct, United States]
DEF: Air carrier holding a certificate issued under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 that :(1) operates aircraft designed to have a maximum passenger capacity of more than 60 seats or a maximum payload capacity of more than 18, 000 pounds [8, 165 kg] ;or(2) conducts operations where one or both terminals of a flight stage are outside the 50 states of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the U. S. Virgin Islands.
OBS: The large certified air carriers are divided into four groups, according to operating revenue: Majors, Nationals, Large Regionals and Medium Regionals.
French (Aviation commerciale)
grand transporteur aérien détenteur d'un certificat [proposal, masculine noun, United States]; grande entreprise de transport aérien détentrice d'un certificat [proposal, feminine noun, United States]
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
gran transportista aéreo certificado [masculine noun, United States]; gran transportista aéreo titular de un certificado [masculine noun, United States]