English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Road Construction Equipment; Mining Equipment and Tools; Earthmoving)
dump truck [correct]; dumper [correct, standardized]; dumping wagon [correct]; tipping lorry [correct, Great Britain]; tipper truck [Great Britain]; tip truck
DEF: A motor or hand-propelled truck for hauling and dumping loose materials, equipped with a body that discharges its contents by gravity.
CONT: Many dumpers are made with reversible driving position and dual controls so that the machine does not have to be turned round in tunnels and cuttings.
CONT: If earth has to be moved several miles over existing streets or highways, the choice would be a front-end loader, shovel or dragline that would load dump trucks.
OBS: Most dumpers are of the end-(or rear-) tipping type and range from 1 to 60 tons payload capacity and from 6 to 600 h. p. Side-tipping and bottom-discharge dumpers are also available for certain specialized applications and these range from 10 to 90 tons payload capacity.
OBS: Some kinds of dump trucks carry the payload in front of instead of behind the driver.
OBS: The truck is used for coal transport and for dirt disposal. Although normally a surface vehicle, it is sometimes used underground.
OBS: dumper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Terrassement)
camion à benne basculante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; camion à benne [correct, masculine noun]; camion benne [correct, masculine noun]; camion-benne [correct, masculine noun]; tombereau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; dumper [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; camion à benne déversante [masculine noun]; camion basculant [masculine noun]
DEF: tombereau : Engin de terrassement constitué par une benne automotrice à pans inclinés, ouvert à l'arrière et se déchargeant par basculement.
DEF: dumper : Tombereau automoteur, sur pneus, équipé d'une benne basculante.
CONT: Le camion à benne est chargé par une pelle ou une chargeuse. Les camions utilisés dans la mine se déchargent soit par basculement de la benne (lorsque la hauteur des excavations le permet), soit par lame pousseuse (l'une des parois de la benne est mobile et pousse le chargement).
OBS: Les dumpers sont destinés à circuler exclusivement sur les chantiers, de terrassement en général. Ils se distinguent des camions par leur plus grande robustesse et, parfois, par un plus faible rayon de braquage ou un encombrement supérieur.
OBS: [Les dumpers] peuvent avoir la forme des camions bennes classiques ou avoir une cabine double qui leur permet d'être conduits indifféremment, en marche avant ou en marche arrière.
OBS: L'Administration [française] recommande l'emploi de «tombereau».
OBS: tombereau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: camion-benne; camion à benne : [termes] approuvés par le Comité interentreprises de transport routier de l'Office de la langue française et le Bureau de la traduction du Secrétariat d'État.
OBS: camion à benne basculante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Remoción de tierras)
camión volquete [correct, masculine noun]; volquete [correct, masculine noun]; camión basculante [correct, masculine noun]; camión de volteo [masculine noun]; volquete autopropulsado [masculine noun]
DEF: Camión [...] para el transporte de materiales a granel cuya caja puede bascular para vaciar la carga.