English (Spacecraft)
payload carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One of major classes of standard payload carriers certified for use with the Space Shuttle to obtain lowcost payload operations.
OBS: The payload carriers are identified as habitable modules (Spacelab) and as attached but uninhabitable modules (pallets, freeflying systems, satellites, and upper stages).
OBS: payload carrier : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
transporteur de charge utile [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; porte-charge utile [masculine noun]
OBS: transporteur de charge utile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).