English (Orbital Stations)
backup payload computer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The crew today will assist with bringing the remaining station computers on line, including swapping a backup payload computer for one of the station's three command and control computers.
OBS: backup payload computer : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
ordinateur auxiliaire de charge utile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, l'équipage participera aux efforts visant à remettre les autres ordinateurs de la station en fonction, dont la permutation d'un des trois ordinateurs de télécommande et de contrôle de la station par un ordinateur auxiliaire [de] charge utile.
OBS: ordinateur auxiliaire de charge utile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).