English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Containers)
racking test
OBS: --/the container under test shall be supported at all four bottom corner fittings on rigid pads lying in the same horizontal plane(...) For the purpose of this test there shall be no payload in the container. [p. 22]
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Conteneurs)
essai de dislocation
OBS: --destiné à vérifier la solidité de la charpente. Le container vide est fixé aux coins inférieurs: une force de 12,75 tonnes est exercée horizontalement sur chacun des coins supérieurs.