English (Maritime Law; Maritime Organizations)
raise money by hypothecation [correct]
OBS: hypothecation : A contract whereby, without change of possession, specific property is designated as security for the payment of a debt or the performance of an obligation.
OBS: He [Deputy Prime Minister John Prescott] admitted he has not yet secured all the funding he wants from the Treasury, but said he had managed to raise money in other ways. Mr Prescott told the BBC: "On new income, I got the Chancellor to agree congestion charges, if the local authorities want to do it. It’s a new income stream that must go in to transport - that’s hypothecation.
French (Droit maritime; Organisations maritimes)
réunir des fonds sur nantissement [correct]