English (Banking)
traveller’s cheque [correct, see observation]; traveler’s cheque [correct, see observation]; traveller’s check [correct, see observation]; traveler’s check [correct, see observation]
DEF: A preprinted, fixed-amount cheque designed to allow the person signing it to make an unconditional payment to someone else as a result of having paid the issuer for that privilege.
OBS: The spelling "cheque" is used in Canada and Great Britain. The spelling "Check" is used in the US and sometimes in Canada.
OBS: traveler’s check and traveller’s cheque: terms published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Banque)
chèque de voyage [correct, masculine noun]; chèque de voyageur [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Chèque d'un montant déterminé émis en diverses coupures par un établissement financier et qui, en plus de permettre à son détenteur de l'utiliser aisément comme moyen de paiement lorsqu'il voyage, lui évite les inconvénients dus à des vols ou à des pertes.
OBS: chèque de voyage : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
cheque de viajero [correct, masculine noun]; cheque de viaje [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se utilizan en los viajes, a fin de evitar que su extravío o robo represente una pérdida de dinero para su titular. El adquirente compra los cheques en su banco, o en una agencia especial, y en el momento de hacerlo, firma los cheques en el espacio señalado para ello. Luego, cada vez que desea disponer de los cheques para adquirir efectivo o realizar un pago, vuelve a estampar su firma ante el empleado del banco negociador, o ante el vendedor que acepta el cheque, quienes comprueban si ambas firmas son idénticas.