English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
settlement of claim [correct]; loss settlement [correct]; loss adjustment [correct]; loss assessment [correct]; claims adjustment [correct]; claim settlement [correct]; claim payment [correct]; adjustment of claims [correct]
DEF: An agreement reached by the insurance company and the beneficiary as to the specific amount of compensation for a loss.
CONT: Adjustment of claims: After the intimation of a claim the process of assessing the liability, amount of loss and negotiations that lead to the settlement of the claim is known as adjustment of the claim.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
liquidation de sinistre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règlement de sinistre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquidation de sinistre: Accord intervenant sur le montant définitif de l'indemnité, après un sinistre, entre l'entreprise d'assurance et le bénéficiaire.
OBS: liquidation de sinistre : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
liquidación de siniestro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo concertado por la compañía de seguros y el beneficiario respecto a la cantidad específica de indemnización.