English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
clearing [correct]
DEF: The process by which payment items are submitted to a central agency through which financial institutions clear claims arising from the payment items, offset amounts owing and amounts owed, and settle any resulting balances.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les institutions financières remettent leurs titres de créances à un organisme chargé d'en assurer l'échange réciproque. Le règlement des soldes a lieu à la fin de la séance d'échange.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
compensación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento contable por el que se liquidan determinadas obligaciones y derechos entre dos o más partes que son deudoras y acreedoras entre sí, mediante la cancelación de los saldos netos consecuencia de dichas relaciones, y que se utiliza para reducir el uso de los medios habituales de pago.