English (Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law))
penalty for delay [correct]
CONT: Penalty for delay in a building contract will be waived if additional works be ordered which cause the delay.
OBS: Bonus and Penalty clause. Provision in the proposal form for payment of a bonus to the contractor for each day the project is completed prior to the time stated, and for a charge against the contractor for each day the project remains uncompleted after the time stipulated.
French (Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law))
pénalité de retard [correct, feminine noun]; pénalité pour retard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sanction pécuniaire prise à l'encontre des entreprises responsables de retard dans les délais d'exécution des travaux.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Derecho de contratos (common law))
multa por retraso [feminine noun]; retención por incumplimiento de plazos [feminine noun]