English (Maritime Law; Regulations (Water Transport); Winches)
winch clause
DEF: A clause in a charter-party which makes a provision for the use of the ship’s winches by the charterer.
OBS: The clause often includes a stipulation as to the number of winchmen to be made available by the shipowner and the responsibility for payment of shore winches, if these are used.
French (Droit maritime; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Treuils)
clause de treuils [feminine noun]