English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court)
award of costs [correct]; awarding of costs [correct]; allowance of costs [correct]
OBS: A judgment or order for the payment of costs.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure)
allocation des dépens [correct, feminine noun]; octroi des dépens [correct, masculine noun]; allocation des frais [correct, feminine noun]; attribution des dépens [proposal, feminine noun]; adjudication des dépens [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: allocation : L'action d'allouer.
OBS: allouer : Accorder une somme d'argent [...]; se dit surtout d'une décision de justice. Ex. somme allouée à la victime d'un accident à titre de dommages-intérêts [...]
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Reglamento procesal)
asignación de costas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.