English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Finance)
penalty [correct]
CONT: A penalty is the payment of a stipulated sum on breach of the contract, irrespective of the damage sustained.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Finances)
pénalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: pénalité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).