English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
war contribution [correct]
CONT: Other financial agreements concerned the payment of war contributions or the reparation of war damage.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
contribution de guerre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme d'argent dont l'ennemi exige le paiement par la population d'un territoire envahi ou occupé par lui.