English (Rules of Court)
date of institution of the action [correct]
CONT: Date of institution of the action means the date of the application for separation from bed and board, for divorce, for annulment of marriage or for payment of a compensatory allowance, according to the procedure at the origin of the partition or transfer of benefits.
French (Règles de procédure)
date de l'introduction de l'instance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Date de l'introduction de l'instance réfère à la date de la demande en séparation de corps, de divorce, en annulation de mariage ou en paiement d'une prestation compensatoire, selon la procédure à l'origine du partage ou de la cession de droits.