English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
cash against documents [correct]; payment against documents [correct]
DEF: A form of payment that is used in international trade whereby payment is made on receipt of a bill of lading.
CONT: ... from the date the goods were placed at the buyer's disposal on terms calling for cash against documents, documents on payment, or documentary sight draft.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
paiement contre documents [correct, masculine noun]; paiement en espèces contre remises documentaires [masculine noun]; paiement sur présentation des documents [masculine noun]; paiement au comptant sur présentation des documents [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de paiement en commerce international selon lequel le paiement est fait au moment de la réception du connaissement.
CONT: [...] après que les marchandises ont été mises à la disposition de l'acheteur, dans le cas des ventes «paiement contre documents», «documents contre paiement» ou «traite documentaire à vue».
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
pago contra documentos [correct, masculine noun]; pago contra presentación de documentos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de pago utilizada en el comercio internacional por medio de la cual el pago se efectúa al recibirse el conocimiento de embarque.